You are here

Nouvelles Vagues in Palais de Tokyo

« La Méthode Jacobson »*
Curator: Marc Bembekoff (France, 1978)
With the Pavillon Neuflize OBC: Carlotta Bailly-Borg, Feiko Beckers, Julie Béna, Francesco Fonassi, Daiga Grantina, Peter Miller, Julien Perez, Agnieszka Ryszkiewicz, Gonçalo Sena, Theo Turpin

« The Black Moon »
Curator: Sinziana Ravini (Sweden, 1976)
With: Boris Achour, John Bock, Talia Chetrit, Sophie Dubosc, Latifa Echakhch, Carl Johan Högberg, Pierre Huyghe, Julien Langendorff , Joanna Lombard, Ursula Mayer, Melvin Moti, Isabel Nolan, Ylva Olgand, Erik Pirolt, Émilie Pitoiset, Agnieszka Polska, Hans Rosenström, Martin Soto Climent, Linda Tedsdotter

« Le Principe Galápagos »
Curators: Maxime Bondu (France, 1985), Gaël Grivet (France, 1978), Bénédicte Le Pimpec (France, 1986) and Émile Ouroumov (Bulgaria, 1979)
With: Atlantic, Alain Bedos and Christian Moncel, Maxime Bondu, Simon Boudvin, René Daumal, Arnaud des Pallières, Simon Faithfull, Joseph Grigely, Gaël Grivet, Ceel Mogami de Haas and Vianney Fivel, Laurent Montaron, Uriel Orlow, Jean Painlevé, Ilya Prigogine, Principauté of Sealand, Superstudio, Christian Waldvogel

« ADA »
Curators: Ken Farmer (United-States, 1984) and Conrad Shawcross (United-Kingdom, 1977)
With: Conrad Shawcross

« Le Club des Sous l’Eau »
Curators: Gallien Déjean (France, 1978) and Fanny Schulmann (France, 1982) in collaboration with the documents cinématographiques (Paris)
With: Louis Boutan, Jean Comandon, Louis de Corlieu, Stéphane Devidal, Ligia Dias, Philippe Halsman, Geneviève Hamon, Marie Jager, Sachin Kaeley, Yves Le Prieur, Genêt Mayor, Christian Newby, Noyade (Lemoine & Minkkinen), Jean Painlevé, Pierre Paulin, Bruno Persat, Mary Ping, Florian & Michael Quistrebert, Clément Rodzielski, Analia Saban, We Are The Painters, Pedro Wirz (with the collaboration of Christian Rothmaler), Gerda Åkesson

« Martí Anson, Catalan Pavilion. Anonymous Architect »
Curator: Marie Griffay (France, 1987)
With: Martí Anson

« Companionable Silences »
Curator: Shanay Jhaveri (India/United-Kingdom, 1985)
With: Saloua Raouda Choucair, Tarsila do Amaral, Zarina Hashmi, Camille Henrot, Adolf Loos, The Otolith Group, Amrita Sher-Gil, Umrao Singh Sher-Gil

« Artesur, Collective Fictions »
Curators: Albertine de Galbert (France, 1980), Isabelle Le Normand (France, 1980), Andrew Berardini (United-States, 1982), Jesse McKee (Canada, 1984) and Anca Rujoiu (Romania, 1984) 
With:  Iván Argote, Ricardo Brey, Eugenia Calvo, Leyla Cárdenas, Ana Gallardo, Juan Fernando Herrán, Juliana Iriart, Daniel Jacoby, Tamara Kuselman, Flávia Metzler, Estefanía Peñafiel Loaiza, Manuela Ribadeneira, Matheus Rocha Pitta, Juan Manuel Rodríguez Arnábal, Guillermo E. Rodríguez Rivera,  Cintia Clara Romero, Sofía Ruiz, Maya Watanabe.

« Concert Hall »
Curator: Jean Barberis (France, 1978)
With: Ranjit Bhatnagar, Frédéric Durieu, Julien Gasc, Rabid Hands (Serra Victoria Bothwell Fels, Andrew Schrock, VnessWolfCHild and Ben Wolf), Sunita Prasad, maya.rouvelle (Lili Maya and James Rouvelle) and Nick Yulman

« Antigrazioso »
Curator: Luca Lo Pinto (Italy, 1981)
With: Darren Bader, Anne Collier, Paolo Gioli, Thomas Glendenning Hamilton,  Enrico Imoda, Cameron Jamie, Medardo Rosso, Albert von Schrenck-Notzing, Tupac Shakur Hologram

« Un Escalier d’eau »
Curator: Natalia Valencia (Colombie, 1984)
With: Manon de Boer, France Fiction, Herz Frank, Mario García Torres, Matthias Müller and Christophe Girardet, Michael Portnoy and Muséography by Felipe Arturo

« Memorial Park »
Curator: Haeju Kim (South Korea, 1980)
With: Theresa Hak Kyung Cha, Sora Kim, Hwayeon Nam

« The Real Thing? »
Curators: Antonia Alampi (Italy, 1983) and Jason Waite (United-States, 1980)
With: Jérôme Bel, Alicia Frankovich, Shadi Habib Allah, Chelsea Knight and Mark Tribe in collaboration with Valerie Oberleithner, Alexi Kukuljevic, Pilvi Takala, Diego Tonus

« Champs Elysées »
Curators: Julie Boukobza (France, 1980), Simon Castets (France, 1984) and Nicola Trezzi (Italy, 1982)
With: Harold Ancart, Danai Anesiadou, Matteo Callegari, Valentin Carron, Anna Craycroft, Trisha Donnelly, Ida Ekblad, Simone Fattal, Lara Favaretto, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Susan Hefuna, Tom Holmes, Jamie Isenstein, Esther Kläs, Henri Labrouste, Maria Loboda, Goshka Maçuga, Rodrigo Matheus, Martin Maugeais, Duane Michals, Sarah Ortmeyer, Sarah Pucci, Davis Robbins, Auguste Rodin, Cindy Sherman, Haim Steinbach, Alice Tomaselli

« File not found »
Curators: The Black Ninja Faction
With: Randy Chan, Zaki Razak, Lee Wen and Joel Yuen
Coproduced by the Singapore Art Museum

« La Fin de la nuit (part 1) »
Curator: Martha Kirszenbaum (France, 1983)
Exhibition designer: Marianne Zamecznik
With: Kenneth Anger, Brian Butler, Oskar Fischinger, Karthik Pandian, Stephen G. Rhodes and Jennifer West

« This House »
Curators: Anthea Buys (South Africa, 1984) and Mikhael Subotzky (South Africa, 1981)
With: Alexandra Makhlouf, Gordon Matta-Clark, Serge-Alain Nitegeka, Magnhild Øen Nordahl, Mikhael Subotzky, André Tehrani
In the context of South Africa-France Seasons 2012 & 2013

« The Floating Admiral »
Curators: Ana Mendoza Aldana (Guatemala, 1987), and Cartel de Kunst
With: Francis Alÿs, Isabelle Cornaro, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Nicolas Floc’h, Mario García Torres, Germain Hamel, Nathan Hylden, Zhanna Kadyrova, Kitty Kraus, Hugo Pernet

« A History of Inspiration »
Curator: Adnan Yıldız (Turkey, 1979)
With: Erdağ Aksel, Aaron Angell, Mariechen Danz, Michael Dean, Cevdet Erek, Nilbar Güreş, Toril Johannessen, Ahmet Öğüt, Wael Shawky, Slavs and Tatars, KIBLENÜMA 

« Henrique Oliveira »*
Curator: Marc Bembekoff (France, 1978)
With: Henrique Oliveira
Produced by SAM Art Projects

« Condensation »*
Curator: Gaël Charbau (France, 1976)
With: Marcos Avila Forero, Oliver Beer, Simon Boudvin, Gabriele Chiari, Elisabeth S. Clark, Marine Class, Marie-Anne Franqueville, Sébastien Gschwind, Atsunobu Kohira, Oh You Kyeong, Benoît Piéron, Félix Pinquier, Émilie Pitoiset, Andrès Ramirez, Olivier Sévère, Anne-Charlotte Yver.
Produced by the Fondation d’entreprise Hermès

*exhibitions suggested outside the jury’s selection

Exhibition

From 20/06/2013 to 08/09/2013